Toronto Eagles Australian Football Club Steam Whistle Brewery Toronto Eagles on Twitter Toronto Eagles on Facebook Toronto Eagles on Tumblr. Toronto Eagles on YouTube AFL Ontario
Privacy Statement

Introduction

Your privacy and the privacy of your personal information are very important to the Toronto Eagles.

The Toronto Eagles Football Club’s Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) in the Privacy Act and governs how the Toronto Eagles Football Club handles the personal information it collects, uses, discloses and stores.

 

Our people will always be honest and open in their dealings with you and will only collect information that is necessary for us to deliver the best possible products and services.

 

Any personal information that we do collect, we keep strictly confidential and it can only be accessed by authorised staff within the Toronto Eagles and our related and subsidiary companies.

From December 21, 2001, most private sector organisations in Canada, must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("NPPs").

 

Our organisation respects the right of individuals to access their own personal information and their right to choose not to receive promotional or marketing material.

 

The Toronto Eagles agents, contractors and other third parties, who need your personal information to provide a legitimate product or service, are bound by terms in their contracts to ensure your personal information remains protected at all times.

 

Collecting personal information about you

 

The kinds of personal information we hold:

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. It may include information you give us when you request a product or service from us. This information will include your name, address and contact details, and details any communications between us and you.

 

We also collect some information from you when you use our website, www.eaglesafc.com. Your use of the facilities and purchase of products/services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you.

 

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We may record your email address if you send us an email.

 

If you provide us or have provided us with your email address or other personal contact details, we may send information to you. We may use an "email management system" to automate the management and dispatch of these emails.

 

Our use of cookies
When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer's memory.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

 

Collection of anonymous information.
As most websites do, our service provider may track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information.

Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:
Ø      Internet Provider
Ø      Date and time of your visit
Ø      Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
Ø      Search items entered
Ø      Referring URLs (universal locators)

 

The Toronto Eagles do not sell personal information.

 

Why do we collect personal information?
The personal information collected about you is used by us to:
Ø      ensure that you don’t receive correspondence that you have advised us you do not wish to receive
Ø      determine whether the information that we send to you is suitable for your interests, information needs and profile
Ø      ensure that the email address that you have provided to us is still operational
Ø      determine whether emails that we send to you are received by you
Ø      update a request that you make to us to unsubscribe from a publication that we send to you
Ø      review the effectiveness and relevance of our emails to you by collecting other statistical information

The Toronto Eagles collects personal information about you for the purpose of providing you with the product or service of your choice and the ongoing administration and management of that product or service.

 

How do we collect this information?
We only collect personal information by legitimate means. We normally collect personal information directly from you over the phone, face-to-face, through the mail or electronically over the internet or email.

However, in some circumstances, such as when a membership is purchased as a gift, we collect personal information from a third party. This may include friends and relatives.

 

 
 
 
Cappa's Rant
 
       
       
Toronto Eagles Australian
Football Club
proudly
sponsored by: